Unicomp CEO accompanies Armenian President in his state visit to Egypt
President of RA Robert Kocharian paid state visit to the Arab Republic of Egypt on April 14-16. The official delegation accompanying the President included, besides the Government members, business elite representatives , heads of the three leading Armenian IT companies, Unicomp, Synopsis Armenia and Arminco.
According to Armen Baldryan, CEO of Unicomp, their meetings with Egyptian colleagues were pretty interesting and fruitful. Here it is notable to stress out that the Armenian delegation was impressed first of all from their visit to the so-called Smart Village in Cairo, a high-tech and IT industries development zone.
"It was a miracle to see such a special area in Cairo, in a megapolis with no street traffic lights and poor sanitation, and in a country where seventy per cent of population are ignorant”, says Mr Baldryan.
Six years ago the government of Egypt allocated the site for the Smart Village and provided some privileges for companies to be working there. And creation of this zone has turned Egypt to the number one exporter of IT products and services in Africa and the entire Arab world; and today foreign companies, in particular Indian are opening their offices in the Village.