Unicomp presents its novelties at the Digitec Business Forum 2008
On June 27-28 the "Digitec Business" forum was held jointly with the "Microsoft Innovation" event.
As Unicomp CEO Armen Baldryan emphasized in his interview to the Hayastani Hanrapetotiun daily, it is already obvious to everybody today that IT is an important tool for development of all the branches of the economy, and the joint forum was in fact the first serious chance for both IT-companies and business enterprises to discuss how they can enhance their cooperation for the mutual benefit and for improving the economy of the country in general.
For this very reason Unicomp organized several seminars where Intel, HP and Cisco leading experts presented their new technologies as well as round tables dedicated to discussion of the world experience gained in providing to the general public maximum access to PCs and the Internet.
Unicomp also presented its newest solutions tailor-made for businesses. (They also include provision of guidelines for creating IT-infrastructure within a company, project development and hardware to be used - all this with Unicomp expert supervision).
The newest Unicomp products were featured alongside those presented by the huge worldwide manufacturers - it is necessary to single out HP Blade servers (uniting 14 servers in one compact), Intel multiflex servers, data centers jointly produced by Intel and HP, HTC minicomputers (smartphones included).
And the most up-to-date Microsoft software also presented there is applicable to the above-mentioned hardware in the best possible way.