• file, edit or exchange family photos and videos,
• watch films on DVD or Blue Ray,
• launch several programs simultaneously.
The new family of processors, as testified by the experts, enables us to meet all those requirements with high speed and high quality, and that all was demonstratedto us the gathered.
After the presentation your correspondent had an opportunity to have a word with Dmitry Kissel.
Asked if the new technologies of chip manufacture might lead to a price increase of the end products (that is PCs), Mr Kissel cited the "Moore law" (so named after the first President of the Intel Corporation), whereby every 18 months doubling of processor capacity is achieved for the same price. "The entire history of Intel knows not a single instance when a new generation processor's price
rose visavis that of the previous generation", remarked the Intel Regional Director.
He also pointed out that for him the very notion of PC "accessibility" means first and foremost access to the Internet, to the content, to data bases, and high speed access at that, and financial concerns are but of secondary importance. When confronted with my statement that the CIS countries, Armenia included, are not populated by affluent individuals, he shrugged it off by remarking that "people seem to feel they can afford to purchase smartphones for USD 400-500, and the same money can buy you a quite decent computer."
Mr Kissel characterised their long-term cooperation with Armenian partners as "very fruitful", which fully applies to Unicomp, a long-time Intel partner in Armenia, still the only - in the RA and one of the very few partners in CIS which can boast the highest possible status for an integrator company - the Intel® Channel Premier Partner. To note, Armen Baldryan, Founding Director of Unicomp, is the only representative of CIS countries in the Intel EMEA Council.
Intel cooperates also with DOXX Computers, some other Armenian firms.
Dmitry Kissel stressed they provide "maximum support" to their Armenian partners, resulting in regular activities on "very serious" training and upgrading of technical specialists aimed at them being able to construct the most optimal solutions for the end consumers of Intel products, as well as holding joint marketing actions.
Speaking about further expansion, he pointed out: "Our longstanding partners Hewlett-Packard and Unicomp are involved in the "Computer for All" program being currently implemented in Armenia; HP experts shared with us results of its pilot stage. We think that program is a right one and we are currently deliberating as to which format we should adopt and on which resources we should rely in order to support our partners in their effort". As was recently announced in Armenia (by The Highlights first), in the nearest future Mr Craig Barrett is to visit Armenia. The former Chairman of the Board of Directors of Intel (whom top Silicon Valley bosses are proud to call their teacher) is to receive honors in Armenia - he became the
first-ever recipient of the newly-established Armenian President's Award "For the Outstanding
Contribution to the Development of Global Information Technologies". Dmitry Kissel, who accompanied Craig Barrett in his CIS voyage in 2007, in particular, visits to Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, said that Intel -Armenia cooperation received a serious impetus as a result of the RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's meetings with Craig Barrett, and, indeed, with Intel Vice President John Davis, other top executives of the Corporation within the framework of ArmTech-3 Congress held in California in November 2009. According to him, Intel chiefs, in particular, suggested their support in Armenian-language localisation of educational content, such as school courses and PC Basics, which is a general guide to computer literacy.
How Armenian users differ from those abroad? As a good diplomat, Mr Kissel noted that "there is no marked difference between consumers in different regions of CIS"; at the same time he went on to say "how pleasantly he was surprised" when way back, as Pentium had been introduced, he saw no traditional inertia among the users when Armenians embraced the new advanced brand as opposed to the cheaper Celeron.