According to Armen Baldryan, President Serzh Sargsyan responded quiet positively to such a proposal, stressing that the country's leadership welcomes such kind of are one of the top priorities of theArmenian State. On this, Mr Baldryan informed The Highlights correspondent that due to joint efforts of his company, Unicomp and the EIF a training center was established recently, - to enable Armenian IT-specialists to improve their qualifications in accordance with the highest standards without going abroad.
Training of young specialists has always been important for
Unicomp Founding Director Armen Badryan
As to the issue of the country's support from the Government, on this crucial problem their views expressed our interlocutor as wellas the Head of the "Nork" Information Center Hayk Chobanyan.
In particular, Mr Baldryan cited the example of Taiwan's leadership who has contributed significantly to ensure banks to give to the hightech/ICT companies low-interest loans, which were also long-termones, as the investmentin this sector are repaid only in 3-4 years. According to leading IT managers of Armenia, their area needs to have equal conditions for competition,and a good example here is IT related industry-telecommunications, in which, thanks to measures taken by the state, the conditions for equal competition have been created, which resulte devident improvement, for example, last year alone, Internet prices fell in eight times.
Upon the request of the UITE, President of Armenia instructed the RA Economy Minister TigranDavtyan being present at the working breakfast to develop ASAP package of documents regulatingin a clearcut way the use of the socalled "dual codes", which meaning lies in the delimitation of products used solely for civil purposes from those which can be used formilitary purposes, especially in the countries to which the RA pledged not to supply such equipment due to signed international treaties. Armen Baldryan stressed that during the working breakfast with the RA President an evident trend of improvement of the business climatein Armenia over the past year was mentioned, and all the interested parties - the leadership of the state, the government, businesses themselves must strive not only to maintain this trend, but to do everything for its reinforcement.
The breakfast participants told to the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the RA Armed Forces President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan about their just-yesterday meeting with the leadership and command staff of the RA Ministry of Defense. According to Mr Baldryan, this important event was an outcome of their meeting with the Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan held on the initiative of the UITE some two weeks earlier, after which Minister Ohanyan decided to hold a second meeting -this time with the generals and officers of the Defense Ministry, during which it was decided to establish a joint commission.
UITE - Armed Forces collaboration is expected to include: IT-training ofArmenian officers, application of IT-governance in Armed Forces, as well as information technology use in the development of military technology, for example, the use of robotics in the mine clearing, or/and unmanned aircrafts. Mr Baldryan reported that at present two employees of RA Ministry of Defense - by the way, free of charge, are trained in Unicomp in the "network security" subject and that his company, like many other companies of the sector, is willing to continue, on a regular basis, such trainings for military personnel.
According to Armen Baldryan,at present establishing of special computer classes at the military units in order to make soldiers and sergeants able to obtain relevant knowledge that they could use on the completion of service, in civic life, is being discussed.
During the meeting at the Defense Ministry it was also noted that it would be expedient to use the skills of IT-specialists, called up to the Armenian Army, in theareas connected to the use of information technology in the Armed Forces.
As Armen Baldryan said, President Serzh Sargsyan re-affirmed that the country's leadership considers information/communication technology industry as a priority, and that there is no alternative to the development of high-tech industries as the cornerstone of knowledge-based economy, especially if taking into account Armenia's neighborhood, and, as it was already noted, has expressed readiness to meet regularly with reps of the ICT sphere (which, to note, even in the times of crisis, and the last year also, has been registering double-digit growth (15.6% in 2010), with a turnover amounting to 2% of GDP (which is higher than even in some of the developed countries -G.Kh. ), for a thorough discussion of the achievements,challenges and emerging problems of the industry. (See alsoThe Highlights March 28 issue,-interview with UITE Director Karen Vardanyan).
As Director of Synopsys Armenia, member of the Public Council under the RA President Dr Hovik Musayelyan said your correspondent, in very short time the agreements reached with President of Armenia will give real results.
According to Armen Baldryan, the current moment is really crucial for the Armenian IT, and the members of the Community are mere obliged to submit to the Head of the State detailed and carefully thought grounds for their suggestions made during the meeting with President Serzh Sargsyan.